Success Stories

IMMIGRATION

[EB3] 2-year home residency requirement on J-1 visa is verified 10/30/2017

The client entered the U.S. with his J-1 visa and has stayed in the U.S. Upon filing his immigration petition and application, USCIS questioned whether he is subject to the 2 year home residency requirement. Song Law Firm’s attorneys contacted the dept. of state to get an advisory opinion letter to verify whether he is subject to such requirement and obtained a letter confirming that he is not. Upon receiving the advisory opinion letter, USCIS instantly approved his application for employment authorization.